Q&A with Hidilyn Diaz

INDONESIA. Gold medalist Hidlyn Diaz of the Philippines salutes as the flag is being raised and Philippine national anthem is being played during the medal ceremony. (AP)
INDONESIA. Gold medalist Hidlyn Diaz of the Philippines salutes as the flag is being raised and Philippine national anthem is being played during the medal ceremony. (AP)
Published on

ON A lighter side, Philippines' first Asian Games 2018 gold medalist Hidilyn Diaz shares with VoxPop Davao her thoughts after topping the women's weightlifting 53-kilogram event at the Jakarta International (JI) Expo Hall A on Tuesday evening, August 21.

VoxPop Davao (SSD): Who do you want to thank for this win?

Hidilyn Diaz (HD): Unang una I want to thank God, for giving me courage, strength and wisdom. I thank the PSC and POC for supporting me. Mga taong bayan, friends and prayer warriors for their prayers and support.

Sa family ko sa unending support. Sa weightlifting family ko for the support and effort sa tulong. Sa boyfriend ko na naintindihan ako kahit di siya priority ng buhay ko. Sa core team ko going to Tokyo 2020.

SSD: What do you want to say to your fellow athletes there?

HD: Sa mga fellow athletes ko. Guys nagawa ko, so magagawa niyo rin. Believe! Kayang kaya niyo yan! We are prepared for the Asian Games. Tiwala din kay God.

SSD: What are the sacrifices and things you denied yourself from while training for the Asian Games?

HD: I had been preparing since last year. Training everyday, gigising ng maaga everyday, diet food, walang masasarap na pagkain, walang social life and travel goals with boyfriend.

SSD: Wow! So ngayon what do you want to eat first, are there any cravings?

HD: Di ko pa alam anong kainin ko kasi nawalan ako ng gana.

SSD: What's your plans when you return home?

HD: Magtravel with my boyfriend then labas kami ng nanay ko.

SSD: Saan mo ipapasyal si Nanay?

HD: Sa Manila... hahahahha... balik school and gawin mga paper (works) sa school. Papers sa PAF.

SSD: How can you do all those things what with training, schooling and PAF?

HD: Priority Ma'am.

SSD: Ano yang papers sa PAF?

HD: For re-enlistment po. Pa-enlist po ako for another six years.

SSD: Ilang years ka na nga pala with PAF?

HD: Three years napo. Ngayon (pa-enlist ako) six years na.

SSD: What have you done so far these past three years?

HD: So far wala pa po kasi nakaDS (detachment service) kami serving the country through sports.

SSD: What's your plan with your incentives?

HD: I don't have plans for the incentives yet.

Diaz is set to receive a total of P6 million cash incentives - P2 million from the national government (through the Philippine Sports Commission) via Republic Act 10699 that expands the coverage of incentives granted to national athletes and coaches; P2 million from the Philippine Olympic Committee; P1 million from Presidential Adviser on Sports Dennis Uy's Siklab Pilipinas Sports Foundation; and another P1 million from Philippine Ambassador to Indonesia Lee Hoong Wee.

VoxPop Publishing Inc.
www.voxpop.com.ph