AFTER its successful first season, Dingdong Dantes is back on the primetime block as he reprises the character of Pepe de Jesus in "Alyas Robin Hood".
In its new season, his character will evolve from being a former vigilante known as Robin Hood to a full-fledged lawyer that mostly takes pro bono cases to help the poor and oppressed.
In an interview with Dantes during the grand press launch of the series on Wednesday, August 9, he said that it's good to be back and to star again the series.
He said they've doubled their efforts to create something entertaining and of quality for the viewers.
"Kapag sinabi mong season two, whatever you saw last season kailangan mag double up in terms of drama, the action, sa comedy, total look, production value, double lahat. Malaking blessing sa amin na mabigyan kami ng second season kaya dodoblehin namin yung saya na maaaring i-expect nila," Dantes aid.
The actor added that because of the successful run of "Alyas Robin Hood" season one, they feel an immense pressure to live up to the expectations of the network and viewers.
He said it's a big challenge for him, the entire cast, director Dominic Zapata and the whole production team to come up with someone as big as season one.
"Kahit nung nag-uumpisa kami e dapat naman laging may ganun (pressure) sa aming mga artista. One, is to maintain the character, kung paano yung pagganap doon kay Pepe and at the same time, bigyan ng bago yung audience, in terms sa complexity nung character, nung problema. Kaya challenge sa akin yun. Pag may challenge, mas matindi ang pressure and we welcome that," he said.
Dantes jokingly added that his training includes keeping an eye on his daughter, Zia.
"Ang training ko ay yung pag-aalaga ng bata kasi nagtatakbo na siya e. 'Pag binitawan mo, kailangan mo ng mag-sprint para habulin siya," he said.
But kidding aside, he said they will give their best so that the viewers will enjoy the series.
Aside from Dantes, other stars who will appear regularly on the show are Gary Estrada, Jay Manalo, Edu Manzano, Paolo Contis, and his leading ladies Solenn Heussaff and Andrea Torres.
The actor was then asked on the bashing Torres received on social media, which started before season one ended.
He said everyone has the right to comment on things but added that people should be more careful on what they say or post online.
"Karapatan din naman nila na mag komento pero pag sa social media, kailangan ma-regulate din yung mga sinasabi, pino-post at mga ginagawa. Kasi pag dumating na sa bashing e cyber bullying na yun. And no one deserves to be cyber bullied. Kahit sabihin natin na freedom of speech or expression, kailangan may regulation pa rin," the actor said.
Dantes added that he's also a victim of hate tweet sometimes but he has learned to accept it as no one can really control what people will say about you.
He said the important thing is to remain positive and look at the bright side of any situation.
"Tao tayo, may feelings tayo. Minsan kailangan mo lang din talaga i-set sa sarili mo kung ano ang mahalaga. Kapag yung lahat ng effort mo ituon mo doon, masasayang lang," he ended. (VoxPop Philippines)