Eugene Domingo finds her Mr. Right

Published on

EUGENE Domingo said she’s at her happiest now after she finally finds the balance between personal and professional life.

During Thursday’s press conference of her upcoming Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) entry “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank 2,” the actress confirmed that she’s now in a relationship with an Italian film critic named Danilo.

She revealed that they met almost three years ago at the Udine Far East Film Festival in Italy where her movie, “Barber’s Tales” won an Audience Award.

He said the Italian film critic, who is older than her, approached her when she wasn’t even looking for a relationship. The actress said it was all perfect timing.

"He came up to me. He approached me and I was not ready. Ang itsura ko pagod,” she recalled.

It also helps that they like the same things and have a love affair with films.

"He understands my work. We always say na kung anong plano ni God, yun. He respects my profession. He’s really proud of me, that I’m an actress and that I practice my craft.”

Even though they are living in different continents, Domingo said they somehow make it work.

“You really miss each other but it helps you more to be creative and you both appreciate your time together. If you like the person, you will make time. If you really love a person, there’s always a way.”

She’s excited to share that she’s flying to Italy to be with Danilo for Christmas and that they got the approval of their respective families.

Domingo added that she has so much to be thankful for because she met someone who will complement her and understands her.

"I’m very thankful and blessed that the person He gave me is the perfect one for me. Pinagdasal ko pero mas pinagdadasal ng ibang tao para sa akin.”

"He’s a gift. I feel that he’s a gift. He came to me at the right time when I thought wala na. He’s really a blessing.”

Asked if she’s ready to settle down, start a family or maybe move to Italy, the actress said they want to take one step at a time but she’s hoping for the best.

Domingo added that what’s important is that they have mutual understanding and respect.

"Mas importante that we enjoy our time together kasi hindi naman parati kaming magkasama dahil andito ako sa Pilipinas. When we’re together, we enjoy each other’s time. Hindi ko sinasabi na hindi masaya pag single because I experienced that. But, wow, it’s so nice to fall in love,” she ended. (Sunnex)

VoxPop Publishing Inc.
www.voxpop.com.ph