Jake Zyrus open to sex change

Published on

SINGER Jake Zyrus admitted that he is open to the possibility of undergoing sexual reassignment surgery.

On Thursday’s episode of “Tonight with Boy Abunda,” the 25-year-old said that if he thinks it will completely make him feel like a man, he will consider going under the knife.

“I don’t know yet yung sa part na 'yan. Someday. Para sa akin, para mas complete yung mararamdaman ko as a man, I could see (myself) doing that,” he said.

Zyrus disclosed though that he’s having testosterone hormone therapy right now.

Meanwhile, the singer admitted that he went through difficult times prior to his announcement early this month that he’s dropping his biological name Charice Pempengco in favor of Jake Zyrus.

Even though he’s not yet in the process of legally adopting his new name, Zyrus said he’s happy with what he’s done.

"Sobrang mas challenging kesa sa moment na sinabi ko sa buong mundo na lesbian ako. Finally, I feel complete,” he said.

Asked how he picked Jake Zyrus as his new screen name, the singer shared it was an easy decision from his part.

"Nakaharap lang ako sa salamin at ang dami dami kong binabanggit na pangalan. Nung nabanggit ko yung pangalan na yun parang kinilig ako. Na-imagine ko yung future ko. Na-imagine ko na nang pe-perform ako sa stage na yun ang gamit kong pangalan. Na-imagine ko na sinisigawan ako ng mga fans na yun ang pangalan na binabanggit ko.”

He decided to come out as Zyrus to serve as an inspiration to those who are also going through the same phase in life.

“Ginagawa ko ito para sa mga taong hindi pa kayang gawin pa. Na maging inspirasyon sa kanilang lahat. Isa sila sa mga dahilan bakit naglalakas loob din ako na gawin lahat ng ito. Gusto ko malaman nila na hindi sila nag-iisa at kung kinaya ko, kakayanin din nila.”

Zyrus also said that he understands if some, especially from his immediate family and grandmother Thess Pineda, are against of his decision.

He said that at the end of the day, they are all family and he hopes that they could truly accept him.

"Kung ano yung sinabi nila, kung ano yung nabitawang salita ng Lola ko sa akin, tinatanggap ko yun kasi mahal ko sila. Nauunawaan ko sila. Lagi naman sinasabi ng Mommy sa akin na andiyan lang siya. Again, lagi ko ding sasabihin na mahal ko sila. Kahit na anong sabihin nila, ng Lola ko, at the end of the day, we are still a family. I know that someday, makikita din ng Lola ko yung happiness na nararamdaman ko.” (VoxPop Philippines)

VoxPop Publishing Inc.
www.voxpop.com.ph