FOR the first time, Jason Abalos broke his silence on the issue that he made "bastos" to a certain woman on a private conversation on Facebook.
"Medyo sensitive 'to, kasi inakusahan ako, di ba? Kung tutuusin, pinahanap namin yung nag-post. Hindi naman talaga underage yung babae. Tapos, kung tutuusin, puwede nga na kami ang magdemanda. Kaya lang, gusto namin talaga na huwag na lang pansinin," he said.
The alleged incident happened on May 19, 2017 when a woman posted in her Facebook and Twitter account screenshots of her conversation with Jason, who she said was forcing her to meet him up.
In the same post, the woman called it "indecency," referring to Jason's messages, which according to her are actually encouraging her to have sex with him.
Jason replied back, saying there was no evidence that it was him whom the woman is conversing with.
"Ang gusto naman ng mga 'yan talaga, mapansin sa social media, e. Kumbaga, hindi na dapat pag-usapan pa. After a day, nawala na yung issue. Lahat ng post nila, tinanggal na rin nila. Yung mga kabatan ngayon, hindi mo alam kung anong trip sa buhay, e," said Abalos.
Also, the woman is thinking of filing a case against the actor.
"Naghihintay ako ng subpoena o ano sa akin. Wala. Ibig sabihin, hindi credible yung ano nila... Time will tell. Malalaman naman talaga yun kung talagang nangyari. Klaro na hindi niya kilala ang naturang netizen," said Abalos.
At this point, Jason cleared that his five-year relationship with girlfriend, ex-Pinoy Big Brother: All In housemate Vickie Rushton, is very strong.
The said woman mentioned that Abalos allegedly denied his current girlfriend for several times.
"As much as possible, ayoko talagang masaktan si Vickie. Kahit naman sino sa atin, kung talagang mahal mo yung tao, iiwasan mong masaktan. Ayaw kong makitang mahirapan 'tong taong 'to dahil lang sa mga ganitong issues na hindi naman totoo," he said.
Did he and Vickie talked about the issue?
"Napag-usapan namin. Alam naman niya. May usapan naman na kami na aming dalawa lang. Alam naman niya. Sobrang bait, maunawain. Kung meron mang tao na hindi bibitaw, si Vickie yun. Hindi ko nga alam kung ano ang nagawa ko sa buhay, kung ano ang pagkatao ko, para mahalin niya ako nang ganun, para panghawakan niya ako," said Abalos.
He admitted that he was affected by the issue.
"In a way, siguro nakaapekto sa akin. Kasi, kung may nakabasa, may nakakita, kahit papaano meron silang impression na, 'Baka totoo... baka hindi, kasi tahimik 'yan,'" he said.
Despite the controversy, Abalos focused his attention on his work.
"Oo, traba-trabaho lang. Alam niyo naman ako, hindi naman ako nagpapa-interview kahit mga dati pa. Mas naka-focus ako sa trabaho. Gusto ko pag-usapan lang talaga, trabaho lang," he said.
***
ZsaZsa Padilla discloses that her wedding with Arch Conrad Onglao will be a simple one.
Originally, the wedding plans will be held in Florence, Italy. But the couple parted ways in April 2016.
However, they reconciled in October of the same year. Arch Conrad said that ZsaZsa wants a very simple wedding.
"Sa akin, kung saan siya masaya...Siyempre, lahat tayo meron tayong idea how we wanted to get married, di ba? Yung first marriage ko rin dun sa nanay ng mga anak ko, simple lang, kasi sa America kami ikinasal, e. Bata pa kami at wala naman kami kilala dun, so parang wala masyadong bisita, wala masyadong tao."
Arch Conrad was first married to interior designer Ivy Almario. They had two sons.
"Ngayon na may edad ka na, meron ka nang kaya kahit kaunti, ang gusto ko naman sana ay [engrande]...Pero para sa akin, kung ano yung gusto niya [Zsa Zsa]. Ang sinasabi ko nga sa kanya, 'Your happiness is always put above mine.' Mas importante sa akin ay masaya siya."
Now that they're together, Conrad made sure that it's ZsaZsa who he wants to be with forever. "Oo naman. Sigurado na kami dun."
***
Wizards beat 2017 Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge At SM City Baliwag
For the 11th year, Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) Regional Finals had their beat again at SM City Baliwag Mall Atrium last Saturday October 14 in cooperation with Department of Education (DepEd) and Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG) Philippine Star and Phoenix Publishing House.
The project aims to promote the number of puzzle to the youth for the purpose of developing their reasoning ability, enhance the mental and critical skills of the students so that they can solve life's problems effectively, and offer an alternative to spending enjoyable, educational and productive past time.
Some 200 participants were all excited and it was divided into three categories, 79 for Sudoku Whiz Kid for elementary level, 106 for Sudoku Wizard for high school level, and 15 Sudoku Grandmaster for college level and professionals.
Sudoku puzzles are a great activity for students and children. It encourages the use of logic and practice problem solving skills. It also develops brain power and introduces basic math skills to children of very young age. It contributes to the development of a child's concentration, patience, attention span and their time management as well. And when they are finally able to solve a Sudoku puzzle, children gain great satisfaction from completing a puzzle on their own which can lead to greater confidence in their mathematical and educational pursuits.
But on top of everything else, it also brings together families. For the many years that they were having this event at SM City Baliwag, it was observed that this activity bring parents and their children closer like how they bring everyone together in the mall. We can see the endless support of parents from the preparation, eliminations to the finals for the kids.