JENNYLYN Mercado shared that family life got better now that her biological father, Noli Pineda, is living with her.
During the Lenten break, the Kapuso actress visited Pineda in Seoul, South Korea, where he was based for years.
Mercado recalled that she personally asked her father during the New Year if he could go back to the Philippines and live with her as she no longer has any close family member left in Manila, except her son Alex Jazz.
She said she felt the need to ask Pineda's help to look after her son because her work requires long hours.
"Kinausap ko siya (at sinabi ko na), 'Pa, ako na lang mag-isa dito at wala na akong kasama'. Ang hirap talaga na mag-isa ka lang tapos lumalaki na si Jazz na lagi wala ako sa bahay at nasa trabaho. Hindi ako kampante," Mercado said during the pocket press conference of her upcoming series "My Love From The Star".
The television actress added: "Ang hirap nang wala akong kamag-anak. Wala din naman kasi akong kapatid, wala din akong mga tito, tita dito. Kahit yung mga malalapit na relatives ko, wala talaga. Kinausap ko na talaga siya and pumayag naman siya."
Since moving with her last month, Mercado said Pineda immediately jell with them.
She said there's no adjustment or awkward moment between them.
"Yung father ko napakabait na tao kaya hindi ko masyadong nararamdaman yung paga-adjust kasi buong buhay ko hindi ko rin siya nakasama e. Ngayon lang talaga kami nagkaroon ng chance na tumira sa isang bahay. Comfortable naman kami magkasama. Hindi kami nai-ilang," she said.
Mercado added that Pineda and her son get along really well.
Asked what her father thinks of her fame and showbiz career, the actress said they don't really discuss it at home. She said Pineda sees her as his daughter who happens to work in front of the camera.
"Hindi namin napag-uusapan. Para sa kanya normal lang ako na tao. Hindi niya ako tinitingnan bilang artista."
The actress is thankful that Pineda is now living with her, especially since she lost her adoptive mother, Lydia Mercado, in October of last year.
She said motherhood is easier with family beside her.
"Mahirap pero nakasanayan ko na siya. At alam ko na kung paano siya i-handle," she ended. (VoxPop Philippines)