Kris: Bimby learns of new brother through Facebook

Published on

BIMBY has learned that he is now a big brother through social media.

Television host Kris Aquino reveled this on Tuesday at Ariel’s Wash Your Fears Summit held at the Shooting Gallery Studios in Makati City.

Aquino recalled that it was their family's long-time nanny, Gerbel, who first learned of the news that James Yap's Italian partner Michela Cazzola gave birth to a baby boy.

The TV host said she was initially afraid on how her son would react to the news, but she's thankful that the nine-year-old handled it well.

"Diretcho. I said there's baby on the way. Ganun lang," she said.

Aquino said she explained the situation and let Bimby decide when he wants to talk to Yap and see his new brother.

"He's (Bimby) in a good place. I've been discussing it with him and I've been saying, 'Please tell me when you're ready kasi let's take a call. Let's be the ones to say hey I want to meet my brother.' And Bimb said, 'Okay mom, I will tell you when'," she said.

"The way my son is taking it is really good. I was prepared for him to say 'wag na, but he said, 'Yeah, I'd like to meet him.' And maybe it is also because he has a brother (Josh)," Aquino added.

But what frustrates the television host was Yap's failure to reach out to their son and communicate to him personally.

"I am not disparaging them because that was their choice. I want them also to be happy and peaceful because when there's peace and happiness in the other side, there's peace and happiness in your home. Nasaktan ako kasi my son deserved to find out. Sana diniretso sa kanya," she said.

Aquino said this is not about her, but she's only looking after the happiness and well-being of Bimby.

"It's not about you. It's about your child. Hindi dahil nagselos ako na, 'Oh my God, nag-move on na, naunahan ako'. Hindi. As a mother, you would shield your child."

"Bakit naman yung nine-year-old (ang) matapang. Ganun lang ka-simple. Financially, hindi ko naman inoobliga e. Hindi ko sinusumbat yun. Pero siguro honesty na lang and the effort."

The TV host remains firm that building lasting relationship between father and son is a two way street and Yap should make an effort to communicate with Bimby more.

"I think I've done more than my share in trying to be the mature one, because I'm 10 years older, so dapat lang. Pero at this stage din naman of the life of the father, it's time also to man up."

Yap and Cazzorla welcomed their first son together, Michael James, last August 8.

The newborn is Yap's third kid. Aside from Bimby, he also has a child from a previous relationship. (Sunnex)

VoxPop Publishing Inc.
www.voxpop.com.ph