KYLIE Padilla shares her excitement on the pending arrival of her first child with fiancé Aljur Abrenica in July.
On Thursday, the actress faced the entertainment media for the first time since confirming her pregnancy in the news.
Padilla, who was introduced as the newest addition to Watsons Switch and Save campaign alongside current endorsers Iya Villania, Tessa Prieto-Valdes, Christian Bautista, Edu Manzano and Lorna Tolentino, was not showing that much even though she's already five months along the way.
The Kapuso star said she's healthy and enjoys cheese, pizza and pasta.
"I feel like I'm alive again kasi ang tagal kong nag-diet. Feeling ko buhay na ako ulit," she said.
According to Padilla, she's looking forward to finally meeting her baby and she's now in the process of deciding what kind of childbirth she's prescribed to.
But along the excitement, the actress said she's also nervous of what lies ahead.
"Andoon din naman yung kaba kasi iisipin mo na yung lahat dahil hindi na lang sarili mo ang iisipin mo, may bata na. I'm scared and I feel na it's normal for a mom to fear childbirth," she said.
Padilla added that she asked a lot of people for their advice as she wants to enjoy a happy and healthy pregnancy.
"Ayoko masyadong mag-expect kasi ang dami kong naririnig and ang dami kong nilapitan, iba-iba (ang sinabi nila). Yung moment na lang talaga na inaabangan ko eh yung first kick. Gumagalaw na siya but hindi ko pa nakikita sa tiyan ko yung changes talaga."
The actress also recalled that when she discovered that she's pregnant, it was her mother, Liezl Sicangco whom she first informed of the good news.
As for her father, actor Robin Padilla, who recently welcomed his first child with wife Mariel Rodriguez, Kylie said they made sure to inform him about the pregnancy before it gets to the media.
"Plinano namin na ganun, ayaw namin na maunahan kami. I don't think that's respectful na sa labas mo malalaman. I told her na yun, 'Pa, I'm pregnant.' After a few days, doon na lumabas. Sabi niya lang na, 'Alagaan mo ang apo ko".
Kylie is also happy that she gets the support of her sister Queenie, who recently visited Manila with her husband.
Queenie is also five months pregnant.
"We had a bonding day with them and nakakatuwa na we are both pregnant and days lang yung difference namin. Siguro sabay kaming manganganak. May playmate agad."
The actress is also proud of Abrenica as she saw positive changes in him since they knew of her pregnancy.
She said the actor is very supportive of her and the baby.
"Sobrang cute niya kasi he's really making an effort. Nakikita ko na yung pagiging father and hindi lang yung lover. For a woman to see that in their partner, nakaka-in love."
Right now, Kylie is praying for a healthy pregnancy and delivery.
She's also not keen to immediately get back to work once she has given birth. The actress said she will enjoy every minute of it.
"Ayokong madaliin yung pagiging mother. I don't want to jump into work if I feel too attached to my baby. I will give it time muna," Kylie ended. (VoxPop Philippines)