"HUWAG na nating idamay ang pangalan niya, baka mamaya sabihin nanggagamit ako. May sarili siyang buhay, so hayaan natin siya," replies Luis Manzano regarding Angel Locsin and current beau Neil Arce.
Is it true that Luis disapproves of Angel as one of the judges of Pilipinas Got Talent?
“Basta kung ano ang sabihin ng management. Walang tama o maling sagot diyan, pahahabain ‘yan. Basta ako, kung magpi-PGT ako, ako, I’m waiting to see. Basta sinabi ko naman sa management kung ano ang mas tama. I’m waiting for the answer. Kung ano ang sagot ko diyan, pahahabain pa 'yan ng ibang mga tao, so okay na ‘yan. Basta ako, pag nakita ninyo ako sa PGT, e, di PGT. Pag hindi, e, di hindi.”
Luis also refused to comment on Angel and her rumored boyfriend.
“Huwag na nating idamay ang pangalan niya, baka mamaya sabihin nanggagamit ako. May sarili siyang buhay, so hayaan natin siya. Hayaan ninyo ako, di ba? The same way naman… I don’t think naman. Let her be, let us be.”
****
Gabby Concepcion on his hesitations about doing Star Cinema movie with Sharon Cuneta: "Kapipirma ko lang sa Seven. Nahihiya ako sa Seven na gagawa ako sa kabila...So, I just felt na ayokong mawala yung momentum ng Seven, na kauumpisa lang namin, tapos bigla akong gagawa sa iba."
The Kapuso actor acknowledges that he is partly to blame for why his reunion movie with Sharon has been shelved. He makes it clear that he wants to work with Sharon, but the Kapuso actor also says he has two considerations preventing him from accepting the offer of Star Cinema, the film company of ABS-CBN.
The first reason Gabby cites is that he was not satisfied with the material of the story presented to him.
He explained: “Kasi gusto ko makabasa ng script bago ako tumanggap. Wala akong nakitang istorya. Puro synopsis. Maganda kung may istorya, tapos from there, puwede nang baguhin. Kasi nalalagyan mo na ng idea, e—kung ano yung gagawin ko, saan ako puwede mag-contribute.”
Gabby also explains that he is prioritizing the taping of his TV soap with GMA-7 over shooting a film with the rival network’s film company.
“Pero eto, alam niyo, another truth, 'no, kapipirma ko lang sa Seven," says Gabby, who signed a two-year contract with the Kapuso Network in August 2016, after leaving the Kapamilya stable.
He continues: “Nahihiya ako sa Seven na gagawa ako sa kabila. Although meron si Dingdong [Dantes], gumagawa naman din. Pero ako, bagong pasok ako. So, I just felt na ayokong mawala yung momentum ng Seven, na kauumpisa lang namin, tapos bigla akong gagawa sa iba.”
In fact, Gabby's "Ika-6 Na Utos" is consistently leaving the competition behind. Gabby also says he goes by “gut feel” when accepting acting projects.
“So, I hope my decisions were right. Pero, hindi ko hinihindian yung movie! Gusto kong gawin talaga because matagal nang hinihingi ng fans. Ang daming humihingi talaga, nagri-request. Istorya lang. Ayoko rin silang biguin. Istorya lang talaga.”
Any thoughts about fans feeling disappointed that the Gabby-Sharon’s comeback movie has been shelved?
Gabby answers: “I don’t blame them. Katulad ng balik ulit sa I.T.A.L.Y. Hindi ko sila sinisiraan, that’s GMA. Pero, nakita ko kasi na wala akong makita. Yun lang ang point ko naman dito.”
Gabby is referring to the 2008 GMA Films' movie I.T.A.L.Y., which, according to him, he turned down because “takot na takot ako sa istorya.”
It was 2008 when Gabby returned to the Philippines and revived his showbiz career after many years of living in the United States. I.T.A.L.Y. was being pegged as Gabby’s comeback film at the time, but his role was eventually given to Kapuso actor Dennis Trillo.
"Sabi ko, 'Wala akong nakikitang puwedeng maganda para sa akin.' Sa kabuuan, maybe. Pero, as a producer, natatakot ako diyan."
He says this to elaborate on how he uses "gut feel" with projects and to explain why he wants to be presented with a fleshed-out story.
About his much-awaited reunion movie with Sharon, Gabby admits that he and Sharon never directly talked about his reasons for not accepting Star Cinema’s offer.
“Kasi kami, hindi kami nag-uusap when it comes to our professional line of work, yung mga decisions na ganyan. Although I told production na, ‘You give me another story.’ They gave me another story, e. Synopsis lang… Hindi pa rin, e.”
Gabby also said that he has ideas, but he can only “suggest” and "cannot impose" on the creative team’s work. He says again that he really wants to work with the Megastar in the future.
“That’s how I feel, maski one time lang—whether it’s the last movie we’ll ever gonna do—at least meron kaming prinisinta.”
****
Kerth Castro will be having his minor solo concert at Cinema 3 of SM City San Fernando Downtown on Saturday, September 16, at 5:30pm.
Dubbed as "Step-Up" is a concert for a cause for the benefit of the Gawad Kabataan Pilipinas Charity.
Guests are Mash-up Princess, Angelica Feliciano, Lance Cruz, Commercial model Mac Evia, and Tres Divas.
Kerth is a native of San Fernando and currently taking up Hotel and Restaurant Management at the Don Honorio Ventura Technological State University.
Kerth is one of the cast of award winning short film titled "Magkadugo" which competed for the UP Film Institute Cine Adarna and bagged the awards of Best in Cinematography, Best Picture (2nd Place), Best Production, Best Actor Mateo San Juan, and Best Supporting Actor Justin Lee.
Currently Kerth is under the tutelage of SMAC Television Production.