Marian on Andrea issue: No reason to get jealous

Published on

MARIAN Rivera has dismissed speculations Andrea Torres left Triple A, the talent management of Tony Tuviera, because of her.

"Ang powerful ko naman! Mas powerful pa ba ako kesa kay Mr. Tuviera? Parang hindi naman yata ako ganun klaseng tao," said the actress at a recent press conference for a Shampoo product she endorses.

The Kapuso star added that whatever the reason behind Torres' decision, it is between the latter and Triple A.

"May kanya-kanya tayong paraan kung anuman o kung bakit. Kung anuman ang dahilan kung bakit siya umalis ng Triple A, labas na ako doon. Ipinapaubaya ko na yan sa kanila," Rivera said.

To recall, Torres left the talent management firm after an issue came out that Rivera got jealous of the former who is working opposite her husband, Dingdong Dantes in "Alyas Robin Hood" series.

In a recent interview with Torres, she remained tight-lipped on the reason behind her exiting Triple A and joining GMA Artist Center. She's working again with Dantes in the second season of the primetime series.

As for Rivera, the actress answered the issue that she got jealous of Torres. She said there's no reason for her to feel that way.

"Kung ang tanong nagseselos ako? No, definitely no. Walang dahilan para magselos ako. Ang alam ko maayos kami ng asawa ko," she said.

"Nakakatrabaho siya nang maayos na kasama niya si Andrea at walang problema. Ako rin naman. For sure may tiwala rin ang asawa ko sa akin at walang dapat iproblema talaga," she added.

She also clarified rumors that she went to the taping of "Alyas Robin Hood" to confront Torres.

Rivera explained that she visited the set of the series as requested by Dantes. But she did not, in any way, discuss the issue with Torres.

"Wala akong dapat na isugod at walang dahilan para sumugod ako. Nagpunta lang ako ng taping, masama bang dalawin ang asawa ko? May memo ba na bawal dalawin ang asawa at magdala ng pagkain? Wala naman sigurong masama kung dinadalaw ko ang asawa ko at kasama ko ang anak niya na nami-miss niya," she said.

The Kapuso Primetime Queen added that as far as she's concern, she and Torres are in good terms. She said she's like a big sister to her.

"Ang pagkakaalam ko wala kaming problema ni Andrea. The last time na nagkita kaming dalawa, niyakap niya ako. Sabi pa niya sa akin, 'Ate Yan, na-miss kita'. So, para sa akin, wala talaga kaming problema at all," Rivera said.

Rivera said she's still willing to extend a helping hand to Torres when she needs it.

"Open ako na makinig kung may problema siya as ate niya. Willing pa rin ako at open pa rin ang dalawang kamay ko para makinig sa kanya," she ended. (VoxPop Philippines)

VoxPop Publishing Inc.
www.voxpop.com.ph