THE principal of Cagayan de Oro City Central School accused for act of lasciviousness belied the allegations against him saying these were all part of a demolition job orchestrated by his enemies.
Arnold Tejero, City Central School principal said in an interview that the act of lasciviousness complaint was just a part of the teachers’ plan to oust him from the school.
“Obviously, demolition job and harassment ni siya kay daghan man kaayo kong naligsan dinhi sa City Central tungod sa among reforms na among na-implement since paglingkod dinha last year as principal,” Tejero said.
Tejero said among the changes he has ordered was the takeover of the school canteen, fundraising, identification system, the selling of books inside the school.
He particularly cited his takeover of the school canteen, which he said, is earning P150,000 per month but only 20 percent of the earnings goes to the school.
“Gitake-over nato ang canteen kay sa dihang ninglinkod kita as principal dinhi last year, ato silang gi-require ug mga financial documents pero wala silay nasubmit bisan isa so meaning, ga-karawon diay nila ang kwarta sa canteen,” he said.
“That wasn’t just a simple takeover kay gi-recommend ko na nga itakeover then approved, nag-appeal sila sa regional office, so padayon ang hearing hangtod karon,” he said.
“Pagtan-aw namo sa ilang bank account sa school canteen, according to our source, P39,000 lang ang naa. Unya they started millions before so dapat several folds of million na ng earnings karon kay three decades na gud nag-operate ang canteen,” he adds.
The ones who were behind of the act of lasciviousness complaint filed by a mother of a 5th grader, meanwhile, were teachers whom Tejero said have personal grudge against him because of the cases he also filed against them earlier this year.
“Gi-paon ning complainant, nasapon na nako ang maestro ug maestra nga nag-paon, ang maestro gikasuhan na nako na grave misconduct, habitual tardiness, etc. Kung disiplinahon lugar sila, mubalos sila ug ingana nga paagi? Grabe gyud,” he said.
Tejero alleged that some of the opposition is working at the Department of Education’s (DepEd) division and regional office.
“Ang workforce aning opposition kay as far as division office and regional office, naay tao, ang kakampi lang nako ani is ang Superintendent, Assistant Superintendent ug kadtong mga tarong nga DepEd officials pero naa pud corrupt nga officials nga gatabon sa ilaha,” Tejero said.
“Busa suko gyud sila. Nganong kay gusto nilang tangtangon ko dinhi. Kasuhan man gyud nako sila sa Ombudsman og graft so giunhan nalang ko nila pero sagdi lang,” he said.
“Like boxing, kung naigo ko sa round 1, siguraduhon sad nako sa round 2,lukapa pud na sila,” he added.
DepEd Regional Director Allan Farnazo assured due process will be given to Tejero in facing the allegations.
“Protected man siya sa civil service, so dili gayud siya matangtang sa iyang position, unless otherwise he would be found guilty,” Farnazo said.
“Tagaan man gayud na sila ug due process, katungod nga magtubag ug reklamo, I have been asked several times of the question, pero sa atong experience, kung mag-una-una ta ug lihok in the absence of due process, lisod gihapon. We cannot shortcut due process,” he added.