Solenn Heussaff relishes showbiz career

Published on

IT SEEMS there is no stopping Solenn Heussaff, one of the busiest stars of GMA-7, on possible things to do in front of the camera.

The 31-year-old actress recently finished comedy show "A1 Ko Sa 'Yo" and still appearing in "Encantadia" and hosting "Taste Buddies".

The French-Filipino actress also did "It Girls" on E! Channel, appeared in numerous television commercials and ventured into food business on the sides.

"I must be doing something right," said Heussaff after admitting that she's still not 100 percent fluent in the Filipino language.

The Kapuso star added that there's really no secret to success but hard work, patience, and relationship with colleagues in the business.

"Just keep your mind open and always be easy to work with tapos magkakaroon ka ng trabaho," she said.

Starting February 18, Heussaff will be part of GMA-7's newest program "Full House Tonight" top billed by the Asia’s Songbird Regine Velasquez-Alcasid.

The show will not be your typical comedy-musical program as they will feature stand-up comedies, improvisations, parodies and skits inside and outside the studio.

"I'm really excited to be part of this. It's a learning process kasi hindi ako talaga komedyante. I can make fun of myself. Game din naman ako sa iba if they make fun of me. Hindi naman ako maarte sa ganun. I think I’ll be able to ride along the way," she said.

Even coming from different backgrounds, Heussaff is happy to work with Velasquez, Joross Gamboa, Bianca Umali, Miguel Tanfelix and comedians Philip Lazaro, Kim Idol, Terry Gian, Sarag Pagcaliwagan, Tammy Brown, and Nar Cabico.

"Masaya ‘yong buong cast. We all get along kahit we all just met din. Na-experience ko ‘yon sa A1, na it’s fun to know the people that you get along with."

But the downside of having television shows left and right is her lack of time with husband, Argentine businessman Nico Bolzico.

Heussaff said Bolzico understands her job and gives her the space to do what she wants to do.

They are also not thinking of expanding their family anytime soon. She said there's a right time to have kids.

"Wala akong time para sa kanya. Pero like I said, work muna. When the time comes to settle down or to lessen, gagawin ko yun. Busy din siya sa work niya. We’re still very young so… We’ll still have time for each other. Hello, buong life ko I’ll be with him, so may time talaga."

Right now, Heussaff relishes the good opportunities coming her way.

She may not dream of entering show business, but it's an industry she grew to love.

"I didn't plan to enter but the reason din that I'm here 5-6 years na is because nage-enjoy din naman ako. I'm not forcing myself to do it. I got to know myself more, I get to deal with many types of people. It's a good learning experience for me. It's a different form of art. I have so much things to learn pa and I'm happy sa nangyayari sa career ko," she ended. (VoxPop Philippines)

VoxPop Publishing Inc.
www.voxpop.com.ph