Up close and personal with John Paul Seniel

Published on

KAPUSO journalist John Paul Seniel may be famous as host of the local production iSYU & iSTORYA. But more than being a journalist, JP (as his family and friends call him) has a lot more to offer, being an awarded filmmaker and advocate of Indigenous Peoples (IP) rights.

When I learned that JP has been conferred the title “Datu Salimbangun” by the Matigsalug and Ata tribes, I got interested of learning more about him and how committed he is in his advocacy. In the Matigsalug dialect, Salimbangun means helping others to stand–up and regain their reputation. He is also likened to a vine (bagon) that keeps on growing upward.

Read on to learn more of JP’s advocacy.

SE: What could be the major reasons why you were given such title by the tribes?

“Ingon pa sila, ang mga hinungdan nga gihatagan ko nila sa maong title mao ang tabang nga nabuhat nako sa pagsige’g sulod sa ilang ancestral domain. Ang pagpatingog sa ilang mga mulo sa kahanginan, mga projects nga nasulod sa ilang domain.”

Two of the major projects which JP was able to help were the footbridge construction in Sitio Dumalogdog, Brgy. Gumitan, Marilog District and the malaria detection that hit the area in a number of his news coverage in 2010.

But according to JP, it was really his consistent and continuous coverage featuring the tribes which pushed him to be given such title.

“Nahimo silang naghingalo kaniadto, pero dihang miabot daw mi ug nasibya sila, daw nakabangon sila.mao nga salimbangun ang tawag nila sa ako. there are many things to mention, Jen, pero kana ang pinaka buod sa akong title.”

SE: How do you feel about it?

“Nalipay kaayo ko sa ilang gihatag nako nga title, in fact teary-eyed gyud ko, ug nakahilak gyud ko when the ceremony was done. Na-remember lang nako ang mga days nga uban ko nila, katong mga baktas namo sa lagyong dapit, mga tao nga nag abi abi. etc. etc. Honored kaayo ko tungod, i did not ask this from them, gi-dream nako ni pero dili sama sa ubang mga opisyal ug negosyante nga nakatabang nila nga naga-request bunyagan, kining ako, wala ko ni gihangyo sa ila, I prayed, and the Lord granted this. Kasi lahi ang feeling kung ang tribu ang mag recognize sa imo, this is more than any wards nga nadawat nako.”

JP said that with such recognition, it was not his craft that was honoured but his being a person and as a Pilipino, something which makes him happier and more proud.

SE: What could be the impact of this “honour” to your advocacy?

“Maalamon ang tribu, Jen, and what I like them is that, nagapangayo pud sila’g panambagon sa kung unsa ang angay buhaton ilabi kung ang hisgutanan is about their security ug preservation sa ilang kultura.”

With the title, JP shared that he can now easily give suggestions and propose more sound and viable projects for the tribes’ possible implementation. As an adopted Datu, he can also have greater opportunity to protect the tribes’ ancestral domain.

“With me as a member of the media ug newly adopted datu mas mokinto ang mga mapanamastamason nga indibiduwal tungod expose ang labas nila kungmohimo silag dili maayo niining mga tawhana. dugay na ni sila gilupigan busa panahon na para makatingog sila ug mas makabarug sa ilang pagka tribu.”

What could be the impact of your tribal title to your show "iSYU & iSTORYA"?

“Kredibilidad ang among shield sa matag story nga among gihatag. Busa with the new title that I have now, we believe that more audience will stay with us, more Mindanawons will patronize us tungod sa tibuok Mindanao, we are humbled to say that this is the only program which is very consistent sa iyang advocacy, sa iyang cause.”

JP added that with iSYU & iSTORYA, they don’t have to attack people just to produce a credible and good show. All they need to do is tell the truth and tackle issues in manner that will surely create consciousness among people.

What other IP-related issues should we expect from “iSYU & iSTORYA” being an adopted Datu now?

JP said that land-grabbing and non-implementation of the tribes’ ancestral domain plan are among the most sensitive issues that they have been looking into.

“Kabalo ka, Jen, to God be the glory, lawom na ang among pagtalakay sa mga isyu sa tribu, may mga isyu pa lang nga wala pa namo ma-tackle. Pero kining land grabbing ang pinaka init ug ang pagpatuman sa ilang ancestral domain plan kay kung walay seryoso nga tao o ahensiya nga motabang nila pag-implement sa ilang plano, ang plano magpabiling plano.”

Another serious and interesting topic to be discussed is the issue on making the National Commission on Indigenous Peoples (NCIP) a department that is independent from the Office of the President.

For the aspiring filmmakers, JP’s advice is for them “to do a story commanded by your heart.”

“In 2008, Kidlat Tahimik, addressing Mindanao filmmakers, said that to do a story nga makita sa ilang tugkaran. Enough are the Hollywood-like films. There are stories nga angay tagdon sa atong palibot. Sa Davao City pa lang, daghan na dinha ang puwedeng mahimo.”

He said the filmmakers can help a lot in nation-building by producing relevant films featuring the hidden realities of the society.

Catch iSYU & iSTORYA every Saturday, at 7:00AM, over GMA regional stations in Davao, General Santos City and Soccsksargen, Cagayan de Oro, and Northern Mindanao.

Special thanks to Arriel “Kuya Aying” Nengasca for the very helpful inputs!

###

PERSONAL: Happy 14th birthday to our first-born, Jozsef Louie M. Mendoza, on October 16! Thank you so much for always making us proud, anak! Mama and Dada love you so dearly!

Also, let me greet my mom, Gloria Cane Molbog, a happy 59th birthday on October 18. We love you, Nay!

###

For comments and suggestions, please feel free to reach me at mendoza.jennygrace@gmail.com.

VoxPop Publishing Inc.
www.voxpop.com.ph